Last updated:January 1, 2020

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. Please review our Privacy Notice to better understand how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. This Notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Toyota Research Institute site www.tri.global and its subdomains (“the Website”) and other information we collect and process in the course of conducting our business

Who are we?

Toyota Research Institute is part of the Toyota global group of companies. It is a US-based research & development enterprise committed to improving the quality of human life through advances in artificial intelligence, automated driving and robotics.

Information we collect, and how it is used

Information You Provide To Us

Certain parts of our Website may ask you to provide personal information to us voluntarily: for example, you may provide us with your name, job title and contact details if you contact us through the site, or if you are applying for a job opportunity, you may provide us with other details such as your resume, online profiles, work-related experiences, and any other information that you choose to provide to us about yourself.

You may also provide us with personal information when you partner with us on one of our R&D projects, submit any inquiry to us, or correspond with us by email, mail or otherwise, or attend one of our events.

We use this information primarily to respond to your inquiry or request, to communicate with you about such matters, and to manage and administer our R&D projects and opportunities.

Where you have provided personal information to us as part of a job application, then we will use this primarily for recruitment purposes – in particular, to determine your qualifications for employment and to reach a hiring decision.

We may also collect information about you, including contact information, if you visit one of our offices or participate in our research studies.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you visit our Website, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws. Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include:

  • Usage Information. Whenever you visit or interact with our Website, we may automatically collect information about how the site is accessed and used (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include your IP address, browser type, device type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city level), operating system, application version, and other technical information. We may also collect clickstream data regarding how your device has interacted with our Website, such as the pages served, links clicked, the time, and the preceding page views. This information helps us to better understand the visitors who come to our Website, where they come from, and what content is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our site for visitors. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading Cookies and similar tracking technology below.

Sharing of information

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • to our group companies, third party services providers and partners who support us in the operation of our business, assist in the delivery, security and functionality of our Website, or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice or notified to you when we collect your personal information.

  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;

  • to a third party (and its agents and advisers) in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger, acquisition of assets, or other business reorganization, provided that we inform the third party it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice;

  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

Cookies and similar tracking technology

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect and use personal information about you. In terms of third party cookies, we use Google Analytics (a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.) to collect information about how you use our Website. Google Analytics serves cookies on your device which are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred you to our Website. We use this information to evaluate your use of the Website, compile reports on Website activity and to provide other analytics insights.

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our Website. For more information, including details on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page, or you can opt out of the cookie directly here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Alternatively, you can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Website though your access to some functionality and areas of our Website may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information. Here are the current relevant information pages for the main browsers:

International data transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country (and, in some cases, may not be as protective).

Specifically, our Website servers are located in the USA, and our group companies and third party service providers and partners operate around the world. This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries. We will take appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable laws. For international transfers of personal data from the European Economic Area, the UK and Switzerland, we comply with the Privacy Shield Framework (see below).

For further information about international transfers, please email us at legal@tri.global.

Privacy shield

Toyota Research Institute, Inc and its venture capital subsidiary, Toyota AI Ventures LLC, have certified their compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the US Department of Commerce with respect to personal information concerning individuals from the European Economic Area, the UK and Switzerland. Please see our privacy shield notice to learn more.

Your data protection rights

If you wish to contact us regarding our collection or use of your personal information, then you can do so using the contact details further below and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you are a resident in certain jurisdictions (such as the European Economic Area), you may have the following data protection rights under applicable laws:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the Contact us heading below.

  • In addition, you may be able to object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability (in certain circumstances) of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details below.

  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details below.

  • Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area are available here.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

California consumers

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) gives you certain privacy rights related to your personal information which are in addition to any privacy rights set forth in this Privacy Notice. For information about the data collection practices of Toyota Motor North America generally, please visit the Toyota California Privacy Policy. You may also exercise your rights under the CCPA by visiting the TMNA Privacy Hub or by calling 855-226-4048.

Children

The site is not directed to children under 16. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from anyone under 16 years of age. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 16, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

Security of your information

We take information security seriously and use certain appropriate technical and organizational security measures to help protect your personal information. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.

However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use the site and provide us with your information at your own risk.

With respect to the retention of your personal information, we keep personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes described in this Notice and to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting obligations. If you have further questions about the security or retention of personal information you have submitted to us, please email us at legal@tri.global.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes to our information practices or to changing legal developments. When we update our Privacy Notice we will take appropriate measures in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Notice.

Contact us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal@tri.global or mail your inquiry to:

Toyota Research Institute ATTN: Legal: Privacy Request 4440 El Camino Real Los Altos, CA 94022