< Back To Privacy Policy

Privacy Shield Notice

Effective Date: April 8, 2019

Toyota Research Institute (TRI) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Shield Notice sets out the privacy principles we follow with respect to transfers of personal information from the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom (UK) and Switzerland to the United States, including personal information we process as part of our business operations, receive from individuals who visit our web and mobile sites, and who otherwise communicate or interact with us.

Toyota Research Institute, Inc. and its subsidiary, Toyota AI Ventures LLC, ("we", "us", "our") commit to comply with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from the EEA, UK and Switzerland. We have certified to the US Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles in respect of all personal information received from the EEA, UK and Switzerland in reliance on the Shield.

The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over our compliance with the Privacy Shield.

For more information about the Privacy Shield generally and to view our certification online, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

If there is any conflict between the terms of this Privacy Shield Notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

Types of personal information we collect and use

The types of personal information we may receive in the United States, as well as the purposes for which we collect and use it, are set out in the TRI Privacy Policy and the Toyota AI Ventures Privacy Policy respectively.

Your choices

We will give you an opportunity to opt out where personal information we control about you is to be disclosed to an independent third party, or is to be used for a purpose that is materially different from those set out in our privacy policies.

If you otherwise wish to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information, please write to us at the contact details set out below.

Transfers to third parties

Information about the types of third parties to which we disclose personal information and the purposes for which we do so is described in the TRI Privacy Policy and the Toyota AI Ventures Privacy Policy respectively.

If we have received your personal information in the United States and subsequently transfer that information to a third party acting as an agent, and such third party agent processes your personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, we will remain liable unless we can prove we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Disclosures for national security or law enforcement

Please note that under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Your Privacy Shield rights

If you are from the EEA, UK or Switzerland, you have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and request that we correct, amend, or delete it if it is inaccurate or processed in violation of the Privacy Shield.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please write to us at the contact details provided below. We may request specific information from you to confirm your identity and we will respond to your request in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles and applicable data protection laws.

You may also opt-out of receiving marketing communications from TRI or Toyota AI Ventures by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.

Questions or complaints

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EEA, UK and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield practices should first contact our Privacy Team by email at privacy@tri.global or in writing to:



Toyota Research Institute
ATTN: Privacy Shield Request
4440 El Camino Real
Los Altos,
CA 94022, USA

We will investigate and attempt to resolve any Shield-related complaints or disputes within forty-five (45) days of receipt.

If you have an unresolved Privacy Shield complaint that we have not addressed satisfactorily, we commit to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs), the UK Information Commissioner and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, as applicable, and to comply with the advice given by them in respect of the complaint. Click here for a list of EU DPAs.

You may also have the option to select binding arbitration for the resolution of your complaint under certain circumstances. To find out more about the Privacy Shield's binding arbitration scheme please see https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

Changes to this Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Notice from time to time consistent with the Privacy Shield's, requirements.

Back to Top